Welcome

Committees

Lecturers

Programme

Timetable

Bursaries

Registration

Venue

foto 1 Follow news and updates also on our facebook page!

For any queries please contact the Organizing Committee at aicschool@cristallografia.org

Organized by


Timetable

Wednesday, 7 September
Optional pre-course: Fundamental toolkit for crystallographers
08:30-10:30 Massimo Nespolo Basic notions of symmetry in crystallography (reminders) -part 1
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-13:00 Massimo Nespolo Basic notions of symmetry in crystallography (reminders) -part 2
13:00-14:30 Lunch
14:30-15:30 Mois I. Aroyo Representation of crystallographic groups
15:30-15:50 Coffee break
15:50-17:30 Mois I. Aroyo Representation of crystallographic groups

AICS2016: Polymorphism, stability and phase transitions in crystals
18:00-18:30 AICS2016 Opening Ceremony
18:30-19:30 Opening Lecture: Angelo Gavezzotti From atoms to crystals: how, when and why
19:30 Welcome party

Thursday, 8 September
08:30-09:20 Serena C. Tarantino Introduction to AICS2016
09:20-10:20 Lucia Maini Energy diagrams for organic systems
10:20-10:40 Coffee break
10:40-12:30 Mois I. Aroyo and Massimo Nespolo Space group symmetry
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:50 Mois I. Aroyo Symmetry relations of space groups
15:50-16:10 Coffee break
16:10-17:10 A. Mike Glazer Phase Transitions
17:10-18:10 Michael A. Carpenter Strain, order parameters and phase transitions in minerals and functional oxides

Friday, 9 September
08:30-09:30 A. Mike Glazer Perovskites: Long-range structures
09:30-10:30 Michael A. Carpenter Elastic anomalies and anelasticity due to phase transitions in minerals and functional oxides
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-12:00 Lucia Maini Polymorphism in molecular crystals
12:00-13:00 Angelo Gavezzotti The intermolecular potential: nature and applications
13:00-14:30 Lunch
14:30-14:50 Lucia Maini Polymorphism and intellectual property
14:50-15:20 Marcus Müller (Dectris) Hybrid Photon Counting detectors for challenging XRPD measurements
15:20-16:30 TUTORIAL: Crystal structure tools at the Bilbao Crystallographic Server (Tutor: Mois I. Aroyo)
16:30-16:50 Coffee break
16:50-18:30 TUTORIAL: Crystal structure tools at the Bilbao Crystallographic Server (Tutor: Mois I. Aroyo)

20:00 Social Dinner at Osteria de' Borg

Saturday, 10 September
08:30-09:30 A. Mike Glazer Perovskites: Short-range structures
09:30-10:30 Massimo Nespolo Twins and domain structures
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-12:00 Ian D. Williams Polymorphism & Pseudo-polymorphism in Organic & Hybrid Solids
12:00-13:00 Ian D. Williams Thermal Stability & Phase Transitions in Organic and Hybrid Solids
13:00-14:30 Lunch
14:30-15:30 Angelo Gavezzotti Molecular simulation of crystals: methods and results
15:30-16:30 TUTORIAL: Twins and domain structures - Exercises (Tutor: Massimo Nespolo)
16:30-16:50 Coffee break
16:50-18:30 TUTORIAL A: Crystal structure tools at the BCS - Part II (Tutor: Mois I. Aroyo)
16:50-18:30 TUTORIAL B: Data mining using the PDF4+ database (Tutor: Matteo Leoni)

Sunday, 11 September
08:30-09:30 Massimo Nespolo A brief introduction to OD structures
09:30-10:30 Matteo Leoni Polytypism, defects, phase transitions, complexity and powder diffraction
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-11:50 Tiziana Boffa Ballaran Brillouin studies of polymorphs relevant in Earth sciences
11:50-12:40 Marco Milanesio Combining XRPD with other techniques to observe changes in crystal structures in situ
12:40-13:00 AICS2016 Closing Ceremony

The European Mineralogical Conference 2016 starts at Palazzo dei Congressi at 5 pm.

© 2016 AIC - Associazione Italiana Cristallografia