Committees

Program

Speakers and Tutors

Bursaries

Registration

Venue

foto 1 Follow news and updates also on the AIC Facebook page!

For any queries please contact the Organizing Committee at aicschool@cristallografia.org

Organized by


AICS2017 Program

Please note that this program may still be subject to updates

Sunday, Sept 3rd, 2017
16:00-17:30 - Participant registration and accommodation check-in
17:45-18:00 - Welcome by Organizing Committee
18:00-19:00 - OPENING LECTURE (Chair: A. Mattevi):
                       Werner Kuhlbrandt (MPI Frankfurt)
                       Title TBA
19:00-20:30 - Welcome Party


Monday, Sept 4th, 2017
"SAMPLES AND INSTRUMENTS" (Chair: B. Vallone)
09:00-09:40 - Tillmann Pape (Imperial, UK)
                       THEORY: Introduction: general workflow for EM: from the gene to 3D
10:00-10:45 - Paolo Swuec (University of Milano, IT)
                       REAL LIFE: Overview of Sample Preparation for Single-particle EM
10:20-10:50 - TBA Speaker
                       Title TBA
10:50-11:20 - Coffee Break
11:20-12:00 - Marta Carroni (SciLife Lab, SE)
                       THEORY: how does a cryo electron microscope work
12:00-12:30 - Sacha De Carlo (DECTRIS)
                       Detector technologies for high-resolution TEMs

12:30-14:00 - Lunch

"THE SINGLE-PARTICLE EXPERIMENT" (Chair: S. Tarantino)
14:00-14:50 - Arjen J. Jakobi (EMBL Heidelberg, DE)
                       THEORY: Fundamentals of Single-Particle Analysis
15:30-16:00 - Andy Jarwood (JEOL)
                       Introduction to a New Cryo-TEM generation and associated techniques
16:00-16:30 - Coffee Break
16:30-17:10 - Fabrizio Martino (CIB Madrid, ES)
                       REAL LIFE: the single particle experiment toolkit
16:30-17:10 - Marta Carroni (SciLife Lab, SE)
                       REAL LIFE: a research example from single-particle cryo-EM
17:40-18:30 - 1-2 young speakers selected among the participants


Tuesday, Sept 5th, 2017
"BEYOND SINGLE PARTICLE" (Chair: M. Gemmi)
09:00-09:40 - Christoph A. Diebolder (NeCEN, NL)
                       THEORY: Cryo-electron tomography
09:40-10:20 - Mauro Gemmi (IIT Pisa, IT)
                       THEORY: Electron diffraction
10:20-10:50 - Max Maletta (FEI)
                       Title TBA
10:50-11:20 - Coffee Break
11:20-12:00 - Fabrizio Martino (CIB Madrid, ES)
                       REAL LIFE: a Swiss army knife for cryo-EM. The Madrid Experience
12:15-12:30 - Discussion, Q&A

12:30-14:00 - Lunch

"SOFTWARE PACKAGES AND DATA PROCESSING" (Chair: F. Forneris)
14:00-14:40 - B. Tom Burnley (CCP-EM, STFC, UK)
                       THEORY: Softwares for cryo-EM single particle data processing: CCP-EM, RELION
14:40-15:20 - Christoph A. Diebolder (NeCEN, NL)
                       THEORY: Softwares for sub-tomogram averaging and cryo-ET
15:20-16:00 - Pablo Conesa (I2PC Madrid, ES)
                       THEORY: Softwares for cryo-EM data processing: SCIPION
16:00-16:30 - Coffee Break
16:30-17:10 - Arjen J. Jakobi (EMBL Heidelberg, DE)
                       THEORY & REAL LIFE: Pitfalls in data analysis, post-processing procedures and atomic model building/refinement
17:10-17:40 - Fabrizio Martino (CIB Madrid, ES)
                       REAL LIFE: how to get an high-resolution reconstruction even if I do
                       not work with beta-gal or ribosomes?


19:00-22:00 - Social Dinner


Wednedsay, Sept 6th, 2017
"BIOLOGY WITH CRYO-EM" (Chair:G. Zanotti)
09:00-09:40 - Filippo Mancia (Columbia University, US)
                       Title TBA
09:40-10:20 - Alessandro Vannini (ICR London, UK)
                       Title TBA
09:40-10:20 - Arjen J. Jakobi (EMBL Heidelberg, DE)
                       Title TBA
11:00-11:30 - Coffee Break
11:30-12:30 - 1-2 young speakers selected among the participants

12:30-14:00 - Lunch

"CRYO-EM FACILITIES" (Chair: M. Bolognesi)
14:00-14:25 - Martin Walsh (Diamond eBIC, UK)
                       Title TBA
14:25-14:50 - Guy Schoehn (IBS Grenoble, FR)
                       Title TBA
14:50-15:15 - Marta Carroni (SciLife La, SE)
                       Title TBA
15:15-15:40 - Paolo Swuec (University of Milano, IT)
                       Title TBA
15:40-16:05 - Ludo Renault (NeCEN, NL)
                       Title TBA

16:05-16:30 - Coffee Break

16:30-18:30 - Social Program

18:30-19:30 - CLOSING LECTURE (Chair: F. Mancia):
                       Wayne Hendrickson (Columbia University, USA)
                       Title TBA
19:30-20:00 - Concluding Remarks


© 2017 AIC - Associazione Italiana Cristallografia